The Mamaroneck Youth Hockey Association (M.Y.H.A.) is a private, non-profit, parent-run corporation founded in 1994. Boys and girls are eligible to try out for selection to our teams.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

GSC-MYHA Girls Hockey

The Stateline Girls Hockey program was formed in 2022 through a merger between the Mamaroneck Youth Hockey and Greenwich Skating Club programs. Our mission is to provide competitive teams at each age group (10U – 19U) that compete at the elite league, state, and national tournament levels. Each age group is projected to have two teams for 2022-23.

 

Below is information on each team.  If you need additional information or have any questions, please contact us at:

 

 

TRYOUT REGISTRATION – Click below to register

 

Girls 10U Tryouts - 2012 - 2013 Birth Years:

Girls 12U Tryouts - 2010 - 2011 Birth Years:

Girls 14U Tryouts - 2008 - 2009 Birth Years:

Girls 16U & 19U TB Elite Tryouts - 2003 - 2007 Birth Years:

*2008 may attend by invitation

 

DUAL ROSTER, SUPPLEMENTAL TEAMS:

Girls 10U – 2013-2012 Birth Years:

Girls 12U – 2011-2010 Birth Years:

 

COACHES

Director of Hockey

Shannon Doyle

  • Head Coach at GCDS Girls Varsity
  • Director of Girls Hockey at GSC
  • Current Player with CT Whale, Captain
  • Played at Boston University
  • Won gold medal with Team Canada at the 2010 IIHF World Women’s U18 Championship.
  • NWHL All Star 2019, 2020 and 2021

 

Director of Goaltending

Brooke Wolejko

  • Current Goalie with Metropolitan Riveters
  • Played at St Lawrence University
  • Played at Westminster School
  • Director of Girls Goaltending at GSC
  • Goalie Coach at ProCrease

 

10U

Henry Higdon

  • Played at Harvard University, Captain
  • Played at Hampton Roads in the ECHL
  • Played at Andover and grew up playing at GSC and Mid-Fairfield
  • Assistant Coach at multiple girls/boys levels at GSC

Jessica Wiener

  • Head Coach GSC Mite Girls A
  • Created GSC’s first all-girls Mite program
  • Played at Cathedral HS in Minnesota

 

12U

Sarah Hughson

  • Assistant Coach at GCDS Girls Varsity
  • Assistant Coach at GSC 13U Girls
  • Former Assistant Coach at Choate Girls Varsity
  • Played at CT Whale, Elmira College and The Gunnery
  • Recipient of the 2019 NWHL Foundation Award
  • CCM/AHCA First Team All-American
  • United Collegiate Hockey Conference Player of the Year
  • Google Cloud Academic All-American

Brent Brower

  • Head Coach at GSC for 10 years for multiple boys and girls levels
  • Level 4 USA Hockey Coach
  • Skating and Stride instructor Penn State Hockey Camps for 4 years
  • Played at Plattsburgh State and Penn State
  • Played for Bantam Tier 1 National Champion Ramapo Saints

 

14U

Lloyd Polanish

  • Head Coach GSC 13U Girls
  • Former Head Coach GSC 10U Girls
  • Former Head Coach New York University
  • Elite Hockey School Head Coach
  • Chelsea Piers Ice Hockey Camp Head Coach
  • Played at Hamilton College (Captain) and Avon Old Farms
  • Played for Bantam Tier 1 National Champion Ramapo Saints

William (Bill) Steers

  • Played for Ithaca College and Canterbury School
  • Head Coach MYHA 14U Tier II Girls '21-22 season
  • MYHA Girls Committee
  • Former coach MYHA 12U Girls
  • Former Head Coach Rye Rangers 8U, 10U & 12U teams for over 25 years
  • Former President of Rye Rangers

Hannah Beattie

  • Assistant Coach GSC 14U Girls
  • Current player for CT Whale
  • Played at Williams College, Captain Jr and Sr years

Nina Danforth

  • Assistant Coach GSC 14U Girls
  • Played at Franklin Pierce

 

16U/19U

Nikki Friesen

  • Played at Harvard University
  • ECAC All-Academic Team Selection
  • Served on NCAA Student Athlete Advisory Committee
  • Assistant Coach GSC 13U Girls
  • Former Assistant Coach at Sacred Heart University

Janka Hlinka

  • Current player with the CT Whale
  • Prior to the Whale, played 3 years professionally in Europe
  • Led her team in Sweden SkellefteĆ„ AIK in scoring for two seasons
  • Played at Middlebury College
  • Grew up in Stratford, CT and played for Mid-Fairfield

Mariela Puleo

  • MYHA 16/19U Head Coach
  • NYSAHA State Championship team in 2004